Register Here
Coverage Updates
Current Articles
Home Button White Line Discussion Forum Button White Line Editorials Button White Line About Us Button White Line FAQS Button White Line Site News Button White Line Contact Us Button White Line Links Button


Kingston Council and School Boards - Interim Municipal Election Results

This Article is By: City Clerk, City of Kingston    On  Nov. - 14, 2006

City of Kingston

For Immediate Release

Nov. 13, 2006 11:30 p.m.

For further information contact:

City of Kingston Election Office, 613-546-4291, ext. 1607, 1608 or 1611;
The City of Kingston's media hotline is 613-546-4291, ext. 2300


Interim Municipal Election Results

Here are the interim election results for the City of Kingston municipal election with 100% of the votes counted. Note the results are unofficial until declared by the Clerk of the City of Kingston.

[Elected]

Mayor

Rick DOWNES - 15,548
Kevin GEORGE - 5,870
Harvey ROSEN (Incumbent) - 16,278

Countryside District

Joyce MACLEOD-KANE - 1547
George SUTHERLAND(Incumbent) - 1473

Loyalist-Cataraqui District

Sean FOLEY - 1403
Jibin JOSEPH - 916
Rob MATHESON - 1556

Collins-Bayridge District

Bittu GEORGE - 1309
Lisa OSANIC - 1818

Lakeside District

Ted BROOKS - 1180
Dorothy HECTOR - 2254
Mike SINGH - 924

Portsmouth District

Kindra BREAU - 303
Mark GERRETSEN - 2311
Moe ROYER - 788

Trillium District

John CHOWN - 1167
Anna ROBERTSON - 277
Vicki SCHMOLKA - 2164

Cataraqui District

Tom DALL - 414
Patrick FOLEY - 228
Sara MEERS (Incumbent) - 1771

Kingscourt-Strathcona District

Steve GARRISON (Incumbent) - 1727
Rob GILMOUR - 1051

Williamsville District

Glenn BARNES - 335
Brian EVOY - 635
Andrew GOODRIDGE - 80
Ed SMITH (Incumbent) - 834
Todd SPECK - 185

Sydenham District

Nathaniel ERSKINE-SMITH - 297
Bill GLOVER - 1180
Alex HUNTLEY - 163
Floyd PATTERSON - 912

King's Town District

Rob HUTCHISON - 1531
Sean MOLLOY - 61
Mark POTTER - 646

Pittsburgh District

Leonore FOSTER - 2005
Richard MOLLER - 752
Brian D. REITZEL - 910

SCHOOL BOARDS

Public School English Language Trustee (Limestone)

Countryside, Pittsburgh and Frontenac Islands

Elaine M. CRAWFORD - 3515
Chris WARD - 1138

Public School English Language Trustee (Limestone)

Loyalist-Cataraqui, Collins-Bayridge and Lakeside


George BEAVIS - 4529
Mike DE LUGT - 2536
Thomas MAHONEY - 1090

Public School English Language Trustee (Limestone)
Portsmouth and Trillium


Bernard FLEMMING -1793
David JACKSON - 2769

Public School English Language Trustee (Limestone)
Williamsville and Sydenham


Paula Murray (acclaimed)

Public School English Language Trustee (Limestone)
Cataraqui, Kingscourt-Strathcona and King's Town


Libby BECKWITH - 1998
Helen CHADWICK - 3072

Public School French Language Trustee
(Le Conseil des ecoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario)

City of Kingston, County of Frontenac, County of Hastings, County of Prince Edward, County of Lennox & Addington and County of Leeds (Geographic Area 2)

Marc BISSONNETTE (acclaimed)

Separate School French Language Trustee
(Le Conseil des ecoles Catholiques de langue francaise du Centre Est)

City of Kingston, County of Frontenac, County of Lennox & Addington, County of Prince Edward and County of Hastings (Geographic Area 1)

André OULLETTE (acclaimed)

Separate School English Language Trustee (Algonquin)
City of Kingston and Frontenac Islands


Jack COLEMAN - 3314
Raymond DOYLE - 3387
Wilf GARRAH - 3971
Christopher HORECZY - 1419
Terry SHEA - 3774
Kathy TURKINGTON - 3675


- 30