Register Here
Coverage Updates
Current Articles
Home Button White Line Discussion Forum Button White Line Editorials Button White Line About Us Button White Line FAQS Button White Line Site News Button White Line Contact Us Button White Line Links Button


City of Kingston, 2003 Municipal Election Results

This Article is By: City Clerk, City of Kingston    On  Oct. - 08, 2006

City of Kingston, Ontario, Canada

City Clerk's Certified Election Results

November 12, 2003 

VOTERS     Registered:   83,407

Cards Cast:   34,838
Percentage:   41.8    
POLLS     Polls:   53     Reporting:   53
Percentage:   100.00


Mayor
Total    Number of Polls  53
Polls Reporting  53  100.0%
Times Counted  34838/83407  41.8%

Total Votes  34607

Joseph R. BARR  263  0.76%
Jeffrey P. LOWES  454  1.31%
Dave MEERS  2960  8.55%
Richard MOLLER  3169  9.16%    
Harvey ROSEN  23205  67.05%    
Isabel TURNER  4556  13.16%

Councillor Countryside District (1)

George SUTHERLAND  ACCLAIMED

Councillor Loyalist-Cataraqui District (2)    
Total    Number of Polls  5    
Polls Reporting  5  100.0%    
Times Counted  3671/9323  39.4%    
Total Votes  3536 
 
Rod BABIUK  849  24.01%    
Kevin GEORGE  1535  43.41%    
David MORGAN  1152  32.58%

Councillor Collins-Bayridge District (3)    
Total    Number of Polls  5   

Polls Reporting  5  100.0%    Times Counted  3061/6515  47.0%    Total Votes  3010    

John CHOWN  592  19.67%
Terry CLOUTIER  338  11.23%    
Bittu GEORGE  1327  44.09%    
Nick HADZIASMANIS  341  11.33%    
Donald MACLEAN  385  12.79%    
William MULVILLE  27  0.90%     

Councillor Lakeside District (4)    
Total    Number of Polls  5    
Polls Reporting  5  100.0%    
Times Counted  3972/8142  48.9%    
Total Votes  3909    

George BEAVIS  2257  57.74%    
Richard LANDON  434  11.10%    
Craig LEWIS  1218  31.16%
    
Councillor Portsmouth District (5)    
Total    Number of Polls  5    
Polls Reporting  5  100.0%    
Times Counted  3420/8200  41.7%    
Total Votes  3357
   
Dave CLARKE  1475  43.94%    
Beth PATER  1882  56.06%     

Councillor Trillium District (6)    
Total    Number of Polls  5    
Polls Reporting  5  100.0%    
Times Counted  3456/7756  44.6%    
Total Votes  3349    

Nikolai GRAVONIC  113  3.37%    
Vicki SCHMOLKA  1414  42.22%    
George STOPARCZYK  1822  54.40%
    
Councillor Cataraqui District (7)    
Total    Number of Polls  5    
Polls Reporting  5  100.0%    
Times Counted  2212/6008  36.8%   

Total Votes  2165    

Bill JAMIESON  461  21.29%    
Anne MCCORMICK  197  9.10%    
Sara MEERS  806  37.23%    
Moe ROYER  701  32.38%     

Councillor Kingscourt-Strathcona District (8)    
Total    Number of Polls  5    Polls Reporting  5  100.0% 
Times Counted  2644/5977  44.2%    
Total Votes  2588    

Steve GARRISON  1528  59.04%    
David PHILLIPS  1060  40.96%     

Councillor Williamsville District (9)
Total    Number of Polls  5
Polls Reporting  5  100.0%    
Times Counted  2105/6220  33.8%    
Total Votes  2064
   
Carol ALLISON-BURRA  609  29.51%    
Tiffany EMERY  99  4.80%    
Ed SMITH  1068  51.74%    
Todd SPECK  288  13.95%     

Councillor Sydenham District (10)    
Total    Number of Polls  5    
Polls Reporting  5  100.0%    
Times Counted  2352/5768  40.8%    
Total Votes  2294    

Jeffrey OUTRAM  243  10.59%    
Floyd PATTERSON  1229  53.57%    
Don B. ROGERS  822  35.83%     

Councillor Kings Town District (11)    
Total    Number of Polls  5    
Polls Reporting  5  100.0%    
Times Counted  2033/6667  30.5%    
Total Votes  1943
    
Patrick DENNIE  273  14.05%    
Rick DOWNES  1048  53.94%    
Derek MACPHAIL  545  28.05%    
Stephen MAKSYMETZ  77  3.96%     

Councillor Pittsburgh District (12)    
Total    Number of Polls  7    
Polls Reporting  7  100.0%    
Times Counted  3251/6368  51.1%    
Total Votes  3218    

Leonore FOSTER  2221  69.02%    
Derek TAYLOR  997  30.98%     

English Public Trustee  EP    Cataraqui, Kingscourt-Strathcona & Kings Town (Districts 7, 8 & 11)    
Total    Number of Polls  13    
Polls Reporting  13  100.0%    
Times Counted  5231/14491  36.1%    
Total Votes  4668    

Helen CHADWICK  2844  60.93%    
Dave CORNWALL  1824  39.07%    

Countryside and Pittsburgh (Districts 1 & 12) & Frontenac Islands

Elaine CRAWFORD  ACCLAIMED    

Loyalist-Cataraqui, Collins-Bayridge and Lakeside (Districts 2, 3 & 4)    

David PARRY  ACCLAIMED  
 
Portsmouth and Trillium (Districts 5 & 6)    

Heather DIXON  ACCLAIMED


Williamsville and Sydenham (Districts 9 & 10)    

Peter GOTH  ACCLAIMED

English Separate Trustee  ES
City of Kingston and Frontenac Islands

Total    Number of Polls  53    
Polls Reporting  53  100.0%    
Times Counted  7646/14192  53.9%    
Total Votes  19823    

Bill CAWLISHAW  1212  6.11%    
Jack COLEMAN  3742  18.88%    
Raymond DOYLE  3623  18.28%    

Wilf GARRAH  4495  22.67%    
Kimberly A. RIDDELL  2747  13.86%
Terry SHEA  4004  20.20%     

Public School French Language Trustee  FP 
  

City of Kingston, County of Frontenac, County of Hastings, County of Prince Edward, County of Lennox & Addington, and County of Leeds & Grenville    

Marc BISSONNETTE  ACCLAIMED


Separate School French Language Trustee  FS   

City of Kingston, County of Frontenac, County of Hastings, County of Prince Edward, and County of Lennox & Addington     

Hélène MORENCY  ACCLAIMED